Roll of honour

Hickstead is home to several of showjumping's most famous classes, including the Al Shira'aa Derby, the Longines King George V Gold Cup, the Queen Elizabeth II Cup and the FEI Nations Cup of Great Britain. 

1976-79-eddie-macken-boomerangjpg

The British Jumping Derby

1961  Seamus Hayes   IRL  Goodbye III 

1962  Pat Smythe   GBR  Flanagan 

1963  Nelson Pessoa   BRA  Gran Geste 

1964  Seamus Hayes   IRL  Goodbye III 

1965  Nelson Pessoa   BRA  Gran Geste 

1966  David Broome   GBR  Mister Softee 

1967  Marion Coakes   GBR  Stroller 

1968  Alison Westwood   GBR  The Maverick III 

1969  Anneli Drummond-Hay   GBR  Xanthos II 

1970  Harvey Smith   GBR  Mattie Brown 

1971  Harvey Smith   GBR  Mattie Brown 

1972  Hendrik Snoek   GER  Shirokko 

1973  Alison Dawes (nee Westwood)   GBR  Mr Banbury 

1974  Harvey Smith   GBR  Salvador 

1975  Paul Darragh   IRL  Pele 

1976  Eddie Macken   IRL  Boomerang 

1977  Eddie Macken   IRL  Boomerang 

1978  Eddie Macken   IRL  Boomerang 

1979  Eddie Macken   IRL  Boomerang 

1980  Michael Whitaker   GBR  Owen Gregory 

1981  Harvey Smith   GBR  Sanyo Video 

1982  Paul Schockemöhle   GER  Deister 

1983  John Whitaker   GBR  Ryan's Son 

1984  John Ledingham   IRL  Gabhran 

1985  Paul Schockemöhle   GER  Lorenzo 

1986  Paul Schockemöhle   GER  Deister 

1987  Nick Skelton   GBR  J Nick 

1988  Nick Skelton   GBR  Apollo 

1989  Nick Skelton   GBR  Apollo 

1990  Jozsef Turi   GBR  Vital 

1991  Michael Whitaker   GBR  Monsanta 

1992  Michael Whitaker   GBR  Monsanta 

1993  Michael Whitaker   GBR  Monsanta 

1994  John Ledingham   IRL  Kilbaha 

1995  John Ledingham   IRL  Kilbaha 

1996  Nelson Pessoa   BRA  Loro Piana Vivaldi 

1997  John Popely   GBR  Bluebird 

1998  John Whitaker   GBR  Gammon 

1999  Rob Hoekstra   GBR  Lionel II 

2000  John Whitaker   GBR  Welham 

2001  Peter Charles   IRL  Corrada 

2002  Peter Charles   IRL  Corrada 

2003  Peter Charles   IRL  Corrada 

2004  John Whitaker   GBR  Buddy Bunn 

2005  Ben Maher   GBR  Alfredo II 

2006  William Funnell   GBR  Cortaflex Mondriaan 

2007  Geoff Billington   GBR  Cassabachus 

2008  William Funnell   GBR  Cortaflex Mondriaan 

2009  William Funnell   GBR  Cortaflex Mondriaan 

2010  Guy Williams   GBR  Skip Two Ramiro 

2011  Tina Fletcher   GBR  Promised Land 

2012  Paul Beecher   IRL  Loughnatousa WB 

2013  Phillip Miller   GBR  Caritiar Z 

2014  Trevor Breen   IRE  Adventure De Kannan         

2015  Trevor Breen   IRE  Loughnatousa WB 

2016  William Whitaker  GBR  Glenavadra Brilliant

 

The British Speed Derby 

1987  John Brown  GBR  G & A Castle Townsend

1988  Emma Jane Mac  GBR  Everest Gringo

1989  Joe Turi  GBR  Mill Ruby

1990  David Bowen  GBR  Delsey

1991  David Bowen  GBR  Delsey

1992  David Bowen  GBR  Delsey

1993  Capt. John Ledingham  IRL  Castlepollard

1994  Capt. John Ledingham  IRL  Castlepollard

1995  Capt. John Ledingham  IRL  Castlepollard

1996  Michel Robert  FRA  Alligator Fontaine

1997  Jane Annett  GBR  Pipakie

1998  John Renwick  GBR  Brookend Raphaella

1999  Chloe Bunn  GBR  Citi Dancer

2000  Billy Twomey  IRL  Sublime

2001  Jens Fredricson  SWE  RS Isaac

2002  Guy Williams  GBR  Be Precise

2003  Michael Whitaker  GBR  Dobels Frechdacks

2004  Guy Williams  GBR  Be Precise

2005  Ben Maher  GBR  Mercurius

2006  Ben Maher  GBR  Mercurius

2007  Ellen Whitaker  GBR  Henri De Herne

2008  Shane Breen  IRL  Royal Concorde

2009  Trevor  Breen  IRL  Adventure De Kannan

2010  Ellen Whitaker  GBR  Henri De Herne

2011  Shane Breen  IRL  Magic Fox

2012  Trevor Breen  IRL  Beer Hunter

2013  Robert Power  IRL  Doonaveeragh O One

2014  Guy Williams  GBR  Casper De Muze

2015  Guy Williams  GBR  Casper De Muze

2016  Harriet Nuttall  GBR  Silver Lift 

 

The FEI Nations Cup of Great Britain 

1929  Great Britain

1930  Great Britain

1931  France

1932  France

1933  No show

1934  France

1935  Great Britain

1936  France

1937  Ireland

1938  Great Britain

1939  Great Britain

1947  France

1948  USA

1949  Great Britain

1950  Great Britain

1951  Great Britain

1952  Great Britain

1953  Great Britain

1954  Great Britain

1955  Italy

1956  Great Britain

1957  Great Britain

1958  USA

1959  USA

1960  USA

1961  Italy

1962  West Germany

1963  Great Britain

1964  Great Britain

1965  Italy

1966  Not held

1967  Great Britain

1968  USA

1969  West Germany

1970  Great Britain

1971  Great Britain

1972  Great Britain

1973  West Germany

1974  Great Britain

1975  Great Britain

1976  West Germany

1977  Great Britain

1978  Great Britain

1979  Great Britain

1980  Great Britain

1981  France

1982  West Germany

1983  France

1984  West Germany

1985  Great Britain

1986  France

1987  USA

1988  France

1989  France

1990  Great Britain

1991  France

1992  Great Britain 

1993  Great Britain 

1994  Italy

1995  Great Britain 

1996  Great Britain

1997  Great Britain

1998  France

1999  Germany

2000  Ireland

2001  Ireland

2002  Germany

2003  Great Britain

2004  Great Britain

2005  Germany

2006  Great Britain

2007  USA

2008  Germany

2009  Germany

2010  Great Britain

2011  Germany

2012  Ireland 

2013  Germany

2014  USA 

2015  Belgium

2016  Germany

 

The Queen Elizabeth II Cup

1949  Iris Kellett  IRL  Rusty

1950  J. Palethorpe  GBR  Silver Cloud

1951  Iris Kellett  IRL  Rusty

1952  Jill Rich  GBR  Rusty

1953  Marie Delfosse  GBR  Fanny Rosa

1954  J Bonnaud  GBR  Charleston

1955  Dawn Palethorpe  GBR  Earlsrath Rambler

1956  Dawn Palethorpe  GBR  Earlsrath Rambler

1957  Elizabeth Anderson  GBR Sunsalve

1958  Pat Smythe GBR  Mr Pollard

1959  Anna Clement  GBR  Nico

1960  Susan Cohen  GBE  Claire Castle

1961  Lady Sarah Fitzalan Howard  GBR  Oorsklet

1962  Judy Crago  GBR  Spring Fever

1963  Julie Nash  GBR  Trigger Hill

1964  Gillian Makin  GBR  Jubilant

1965  Marion Coakes  GBR  Stroller

1966  Althea Roger-Smith  GBR  Havana Royal

1967  Betty Jennaway  GBR  Grey Leg

1968  Mary Chapot  USA  White Lightning

1969  Alison Dawes  GBR  The Maverick VII

1970  Anneli Drummond-Hay  GBR  Merely-A-Monarch

1971  Marion Coakes  GBR  Stroller

1972  Ann Moore  GBR  Psalm

1973  Alison Dawes  GBR  Mr Banbury  &  Ann Moore  GBR  Psalm

1974  Jean Davenport  GBR  All Trumps

1975  Jean Davenport  GBR  Hang On

1976  Marion Mould  GBR  Elizabeth Ann

1977  Liz Edgar  GBR  Everest Wallaby

1978  Caroline Bradley  GBR  Marius

1979  Liz Edgar  GBR  Forever

1980  Caroline Bradley  GBR  Tigre

1981  Liz Edgar  GBR  Everest Forever

1982  Liz Edgar  GBR  Everest Forever

1983  Jean Germany  GBR  Mandingo

1984  Veronique Whitaker  GBR  Jingo

1985  Sue Pountain  GBR  Ned Kelly VI

1986  Liz Edgar  GBR  Everest Rapier

1987  Gillian Greenwood  GBR  Mon Santa

1988  Janet Hunter  GBR  Everest Lisnamarrow

1989  Janet Hunter  GBR  Everest Lisnamarrow

1990  Emma-Jane Mac  GBR  Everest Oyster

1991  Janet Hunter  GBR  Lisnamarrow

1992  Tina Cassan  GBR  Genesis

1993  Tina Cassan  GBR  Bond Xtra

1994  Di Lampard  GBR  Abbervail Dream

1995  Marion Hughes  IRL  Flo Jo

1996 Marion Hughes  IRL  Flo Jo

1997  Lynne Bevan  GBR  Grafton Magna

1998  Di Lampard  GBR  Abbervail Dream

1999  Jessica Kürten  IRL  Paavo N

2000  Claudia Neureiter  AUT  Ballaseyr Leonardo

2001  Candice King  USA  Elu De La Hardiere

2002  Angelique Hoorn  NED  Hascal

2003  Helen Weinberg  GER  Ablbführens Ramonus

2004  Molly Ashe  USA  Lutopia

2005  Laura Kraut  USA  Anthem

2006  Molly Ashe  USA  Lutopia

2007  Tina Fletcher  GBR  Overa

2008  Shane Breen  IRL  Carmena Z

2009  Laura Renwick  GBR  Limelight de Breve

2010  Anna Edwards  GBR  Unique IX

2011  Daniel Moseley  GBR  Billy Grand

2012  Walk Tall II  GBR  Keith Doyle

2013  Shane Breen  IRL  Zarnita

2014  Trevor Breen  IRL  Adventure de Kannan

2015  Chloe Winchester  GBR  Avoca Valkyrie

2016  David Simpson  IRL  Chessy 17

 

The Longines King George V Gold Cup

1911  Dimitri d'Exe  RUS  Piccolo

1912  Lt Delvoie  BEL  Murat

1913  Baron de Maelon  FRA  Amazone

1914  Baron de Maelon  FRA  Amazone

1920  Auguste de Laissardiere  FRA  Dignite

1921  Geoffrey Brooke  GBR  Combined Training

1922  Conte Giacomo Antonelli  ITA  Bluff

1923  Auguste de Laissardiere  FRA  Grey Fox

1924  Conte Giulio Borsaelli di Riffredo  ITA  Don Chisciotte

1925  Malise Graham  GBR Broncho

1926  Fred Bontecou  USA  Ballymacshane

1927  Xavier Bizard  FRA  Quinine

1928  A G Martyr  GBR  Forty Six

1929  Hubert Gibault  FRA  Mandarin

1930  Jack Talbot-Ponsonby  GBR  Chelsea

1931  Jacques Misonne  BEL  The Parson

1932  Jack Talbot-Ponsonby  GBR  Chelsea

1933  Jack Talbot-Ponsonby  GBR  Best Girl

1934 John Lewis  IRL  Tramore Bay

1935  Jed O'Dwyer  IRL  Limerick Lace

1937  Xavier Bizard  FRA  Honduras

1938  John Friedberger  GBR  Derek

1939  Conte Alessandro Bettoni-Cazzago  ITA  Adigrat

1947  Pierre Jonquerer d'Oriola  FRA  Marquis III

1948  Harry Llewelyn  GBR  Foxhunter

1949  Brian Butler  GBR  Tankard

1950  Harry Llewelyn  GBR  Foxhunter

1951  Kevin Barry  GBR  Ballyneety

1952  Carlos Fiqueroa  ESP  Grecieux

1953  Harry Llewelyn  GBR  Foxhunter

1954  Fritz Thiedemann  GER  Meteor

1955  Luigi Cartasegna  ITA  Brando

1956  William Steinkraus  USA  First Boy

1957  Piero d'Inzeo  ITA  The Rock

1958  Hugh Wiley  USA  Master William

1959  Hugh Wiley  USA  Nautical

1960  David Broome  GBR  Sunsalve

1961  Piero d'Inzeo  ITA  The Rock

1962  Piero d'Inzeo  ITA  The Rock

1963  Tommy Wade  IRL  Dundrum

1964  William Steinkraus  GER  Fortun

1965  Hans Gunter Winkler  GER  Fortun

1966 David Broome  GBR  Mister Softee

1967  Peter Robeson  GBR  Firecrest

1968  Hans Gunter Winkler  GER  Enigk

1969  Ted Edgar  GBR  Uncle Max

1970  Harvey Smith  GBR  Mattie Brown

1971  Gerd Wiltfang  GER  Askan

1972  David Broome  GBR  Sportsman

1973  Paddy McMahon  GBR  Pennwood Forge Mill

1974  Frank Chapot  USA Mainspring

1975  Alwin Schockemohle  GER  Rex The Robber

1976  Mike Saywell  GBR  Chainbridge

1977  David Broome  GBR  Philco

1978  Jeff VcMean  AUS  Claret

1979  Robert Smith  GBR  Video

1980  David Bowen  GBR  Scorton

1981  David Broome  GBR  Mr Ross

1982  Michael Whitaker  GBR  Disney Way

1983  Paul Schockemohle  GER  Deister

1984  Nick Skelton  GBR  St James

1985  Malcom Pyrah  GBR  Towerlands Anglezarke

1986  John Whitaker  GBR  Next Ryans Son

1987  Malcolm Pyrah  GBR  Towerlands Anglezarke

1988  Robert Smith  GBR  Brook St Boysie

1989  Michael Whitaker  GBR  Next Didi

1990  John Whitaker  GBR  Henderson Milton

1991  David Broome  GBR  Lannegan

1992  Michael Whitaker  GBR  Everest Midnight Madness

1993  Nick Skelton  GBR  Everest Limited Edition

1994  Michael Whitaker  GBR  Everest Midnight Madness

1995  Robert Splaine  IRL  Heather Blaze

1996  Nick Skelton  GBR  Cathleen

1997  John Whitaker  GBR  Virtual Village Welham

1998  Robert Smith  GBR  Senator Mighty Blue

1999  Nick Skelton  GBR  Hopes Are High

2000  Cameron Hanley  IRL  Ballaseyr Twilight

2001  Norman Dello Joio  USA  Glasgow

2002  Ludger Beerbaum  GER  Champion du Lys

2003  Kevin Babington  IRL  Carling King

2004  Rene Tebbel  GER  Farina

2005  Jeffery Welles  USA  Armani

2006  Roger Yves Bost  FRA  Ideal de la Loge

2007  Aymeric de Ponnat  FRA  Jubilee D'Ouilly 

2008  Holger Wulschner  GER  Clausen

2009  Peter Charles  GBR  Murka's Pall Mall H

2010  Tim Stockdale  GBR  Fresh Direct Calico Bay

2011  Kent Farrington  USA  Uceko

2012  Hendrick-Jan Schuttert  NED  Cerona H S

2013  Ben Maher  GBR  Tripple X III

2014  Beezie Madden  USA  Cortes C

2015  Beezie Madden  USA  Cortes C

2016  Billy Twomey  IRL  Lizziemary

FOLLOW US

CONTACT US
 

THE ALL ENGLAND
JUMPING COURSE
HICKSTEAD
WEST SUSSEX
RH17 5NU
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: +44 1273 834315
Fax: +44 1273 834452