Sunday June 28, 2020

Sunday is Al Shira'aa Derby day! In 2020 it will be the 60th running of this world famous class, and it is a true testament to the difficulty of the course that there has been only 64 clear rounds in all that time.

Clare Balding once said about the Derby course: 'Forget about the fences that Grand National runners have to leap over at Aintree, these are child's play when compared to Hickstead's monsters!'

In 2013, Philip Miller produced one of the most popular wins in recent times on Caritiar Z, with the pair finishing second to Trevor Breen and the one-eyed wonder horse Adventure De Kannan in 2014. Trevor Breen won the class for a second year in a row in 2015, this time on the 2012 winner Loughnatousa WB. In 2016 we saw a new champion have his name added to the Boomerang Trophy when William Whitaker won on Glenavadra Brilliant.

In 2018, William Funnell and his homebred Billy Buckingham joined the illustrious group of four-time winners, along with Eddie Macken, Harvey Smith, John Whitaker and Michael Whitaker. Then in 2019, a new record was set when 19-year-old Michael Pender from Ireland won the Al Shira'aa Derby on his first ever attempt, becoming the youngest winner of all.  

Former winners have a very good track record when it comes to defending their title, but in a class so famous for its thrills and spills, anyone can win!

So come down and enjoy the spectacle, and take part in the Public coursewalk, accompanied by a magnificent marching band, one of the only chances anywhere in the world to get right up close to the famous course and the riders who hope to conquer it.

Please note: Times and class titles are provisional and subject to change.

 

LONGINES INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.15am

Public Course Walk for the Al Shira'aa Derby

10.30am

The Romford Band of the Royal British Legion

11.00am

End of Public Course Walk

11.05am

Presentation: The I.C.E. Horseboxes Supreme Coloured Horse Ridden Championship

11.25am

Presentation: The Hickstead Ladies Side Saddle Classic

11.40am

The Kingsman Equine 7 & 8 Year Old Championship

12.55pm

Presentation: The Alltech Supreme Hunter Championship

1.25pm

Final Judging: The RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Show Series Championship

1.45pm

The Osborne Refrigerators Double Harness Scurry

2.10pm

The Romford Band of the Royal British Legion

2.25pm

Parade of Riders in the Al Shira'aa Derby

2.45pm

The Al Shira'aa Derby

HORSEWARE IRELAND RING 2

8.00am

The British 1.25m Open Jumping Derby

To follow

The Hickstead 1.15m Open

To follow

Equitop Myoplast Senior Foxhunter - First Round

To follow

British Novice Championship - First Round

EQUINE AMERICA RING 3 (ALL WEATHER)

7.30am

I.C.E. Horseboxes CHAPS (UK) Native/Cob/Traditional Open Ridden Qualifier

To follow

I.C.E. Horseboxes CHAPS (UK) Non-Native Open Ridden Qualifier

10.00am

The Hickstead Ladies Side Saddle Classic

10.45am

The RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Show Series Championship (Flat)

12.45pm

Alltech CHAPS (UK) Native/Cob/Traditional Open In-Hand Qualifier

To follow

Alltech CHAPS (UK) Non-Native Open In-Hand Qualifier

To follow

Alltech CHAPS (UK) Open Youngstock Qualifier

To follow

Presentation: The Alltech Supreme Coloured Horse In-Hand Championship

AIROWEAR RING 4 (ALL WEATHER)

8.00am

The Aston Lark British 1.10m Open Speed Derby

To follow

The Hickstead 1.00m Open Speed Derby

SCIENCE SUPPLEMENTS RING 5

8.00am

Alltech Lightweight Hunter (Qualifier for HOYS)

To follow

Alltech Middleweight Hunter (Qualifier for HOYS)

To follow

Alltech Heavyweight Hunter (Qualifier for HOYS)

10.00am

The RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Show Series Championship (National Hunt)

THE NATIONAL SCHOOLS EQUESTRIAN ASSOCIATION RIVER LAWN

9.30am

The NSEA Hickstead Mini Championships