Thursday July 28, 2022

Eventing is back at Hickstead by popular demand! The feature class of today is the Ashby Underwriting Eventers' Challenge, a competition that brings the thrills, spills and speed of cross-country to Hickstead's famous Longines International Arena. For showjumping aficionados, there's the Royal International Trophy, a Longines World Ranking class and a qualifier for the Longines King George V Gold Cup. Perhaps the most emotional class of the day is the Supreme Hunter Championship, when the very highest calibre of hunters in the country compete to take home the coveted title.

Please note: Times and class titles are provisional and subject to change.

 

Click here for our ticketing Ts and Cs

 

LONGINES INTERNATIONAL ARENA

8:30am

The HY Equestrian Hickstead RIHS Amateur Championship

9:30am

The Royal International Vase

12:45pm

The Royal International Trophy

2:45pm

The Corroconsult BSPS Heritage Mountain & Moorland Supreme Ridden

3:00pm

Presentation: The Saracen Horse Feeds Supreme Hunter Championship

4:00pm

The Ashby Underwriting Eventers' Challenge

RING 2

8:00am

Equitop GLME Senior Foxhunter - First Round

To follow

The Universal Trailers 1.05m Open

To follow

Equissage Pulse Senior British Novice Championship - First Round

EQUINE AMERICA RING 3

8:00am

The Royal International 7 & 8 Year Old Championship - 1st Qualifier

To follow

Senior Newcomers - First Round

To follow

The HY Equestrian Hickstead 1.10m Amateur

To follow

The Royal International 5 Year Old Championship

COLDSTREAM EQUESTRIAN RING 4 (ALL WEATHER)

8:00am

The Horseware Ireland 1.00m Open

To follow

The Hickstead 1.25m Open

To follow

The Hickstead 1.35m Open

RING 5

7:30am

The Saracen Horse Feeds Lightweight Hunter Championship

To follow

The Saracen Horse Feeds Middleweight Hunter Championship

To follow

The Saracen Horse Feeds Heavyweight Hunter Championship

1:00pm

The Amateur Small Riding Horse Championship

2:15pm

The Amateur Large Riding Horse Championship

To follow

The Supreme Amateur Riding Horse Championship

4:00pm

Ladies' Hunter Championship

THE ROGER STACK ARENA

7.30am

The Corroconsult BSPS Heritage M&M Open Ridden (Dartmoor, Exmoor, Sheltands)

8:45am

The Corroconsult BSPS Heritage M & M Open Ridden (Welsh Section A & B)

10:00am

The Corroconsult BSPS Heritage M & M Open Ridden (New Forest, Connemara)

11:15am

The Corroconsult BSPS Heritage M & M Open Ridden (Fell, Dale, Highland)

12:30pm

The Corroconsult BSPS Heritage M & M Open Ridden (Welsh Section C & D)

1:45pm

The Corroconsult BSPS Heritage M & M Junior Championship

2:00pm

The Cuddington Stud BSPS Heritage M & M Open Lead Rein

3:30pm

The Cuddington Stud BSPS Heritage M & M Open First Ridden

5:00pm

The Cuddington Stud BSPS Heritage M & M Supreme Mini Championship

THE NSEA RIVER LAWN

9.00am

The Total Waste Management Ltd Hickstead Mini Challenge